Showing posts with label organic skin care. Show all posts
Showing posts with label organic skin care. Show all posts

Friday, June 3, 2016

Festival Face Paint

It's Festival Season!  
Time to experiment with Colorants and Pigments and create your own Silky-Smooth Face Paint. It’s fun to make, easy to clean up, and safe for kids and adults alike!

Equipment You’ll Need:
  • Measuring cup
  • Measuring spoons
  • Mixing bowls
  • Whisk
Ingredients:
  • 4 oz Carrier Oil (any light oil, like jojoba or fractionated coconut oil, will work)
  • 1 oz Colorant or Pigment (make sure it's skin safe ... micas or oxides work well)
  • ¼ cup Arrowroot Powder (use less if colorant is an oxide)
  • 1 tbsp Vitamin E oil
Customizing:

 STEP 1
Add 4 oz of the Carrier Oil to your mixing bowl, slowly mix in ¼ cup Arrowroot Powder.

Mix until Arrowroot Powder is fully dissolved.
 STEP 2
Slowly add 1 oz Colorant or Pigment and mix thoroughly.

If you would like to have a thicker paint, add more Arrowroot powder, a little at a time, until you reach your desired consistency.
 STEP 3
Add 1 tbsp of Vitamin E and mix well.
STEP 4
Pour into a bottle or jar.  Your new Face Paint is now ready to use!









(all photos and how-to instructions are courtesy of Essential Wholesale & Labs, 2016)

Enjoy!
- Zephyr -

Monday, September 15, 2014

Bio-friendly Deodorant

With the rise in breast cancer (not to mention the hyperactive advertising being done to raise awareness) reaching an incredible level of 1 in 4 (when I was a teen, it was 1 in 8), we've taken a completely different approach to creating a deodorant that works as good as your regular brand, without all of the dangerous and questionable chemicals.

Kokum butter helps to regenerate skin cells and is the hardest of all the butters currently on today's market.  Coconut oil and raw beeswax are naturally anti-bacterial and anti-microbial.  Arrowroot and baking soda to absorb wetness.  In our No Sweat! products, we use a proprietary blend of essential oils that are designed by nature to regulate your body's production of sweat.

 

You can find all of these great products ... and more ... in our online store.

Thursday, February 14, 2013

365 Days of Creativity - Day 4 & 5 - Shhhh!

On Monday, I was accepted as an Official Designer for Fashion Week San Diego.

YAY!!!

So, life's a little exciting around here at the moment.
And on Day 4, I spent most of the day working on 2 designs for San Diego ...
can't show them to you, 'cuz it's a S.E.C.R.E.T!

For those that know me, you know how much I love sharing on FB the stuff I'm doing in the studio.
Day 4 ... notsomuch ... 'cuz no one's supposed to know about any of it until like, October.
The kids have been sworn to secrecy ... bribed with candies for the next 6 months!

Now ... Day 5 ... that's a completely different story.

I can tell y'all about today ... until the cows come home.

Except, there's not much to tell ... we chopped about a pound of habaneros.  Okay, not "we" ... my husband chopped them for me ... and now they're marinating in the slow cooker for our next project.

which will be shared with you ... tomorrow.

Until then ... hasta la manana!

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

365 Days of Creativity - Day 3 - Vanilla Cream

Vanilla Cream Massage Oil Body Bars ...

we revised the recipe, replacing the majority of the shea butter with illipe butter and moderately increasing the amount of vanilla flavor ... creating a scrumptious treat for your body, mind, and spirit.

Illipe butter is the fat obtained from the nuts of Shorea stenoptera, a wild crop in the jungle of South East Asia. It is pale yellow solid fat after extraction, which turns quickly into green color. It has recently been introduced as a cosmetic raw material and is used in various skin-care preparations such as nourishing night creams, sun products, hair masks, and lip balms. It is the exotic butter that comes closest to matching cocoa butter in triglyceride composition. Illipe butter is recommended to heal sores and mouth ulcers. It reinforces the skin lipidic barrier and helps maintain skin moisturization, practically reversing the damage to the skin caused by the environment.

Cocoa butter is obtained by pressing crushed seeds of the cacao tree, Theobroma cacao. Cocoa butter is a well-known, valued ingredient in chocolate. In cosmetics, it is valued for its melting point, which is close to body temperature, its greasing and lubricating properties, and emollient virtues. Cocoa butter also provides skin conditioning and thickening attributes.